TITLE: Chemours and DuPont Knew About Risks But Kept Making Toxic PFAS Chemicals, UN Human Rights Advisors Conclude
[…] The U.S. EPA’s second proposed rule would alter the definition of “hazardous waste” as it applies to corrective actions for solid waste management units at treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. According to the U.S. EPA, this proposed rule would harmonize the regulations with the statutory definition of “hazardous waste” at 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). The definition of “hazardous waste” would include all listed hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, and any other hazardous wastes which, under the regulations, “cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or [] pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” If adopted, this rule would allow the U.S. EPA or states that implement the proposed rule to impose additional, and potentially costly, requirements to investigate and clean up the nine proposed PFAS as well as emerging contaminants in a corrective action context.